//Pao Rosa Logs

Pao Rosa Logs

Pao rosa is available in the forests of Precious Woods, located in the Congo Basin of Gabon. The tree has an irregular shape and attains heights up to 20-30 m and diameters normally between 50 and 90 cm (sometimes 100 cm).

Category:

Description

Appearance
Freshly sawn Pao rosa has a red to purple color. The wood has a bright red stripy pattern on the quartered surface, which quickly disappears after exposure. The 10-20 mm wide sapwood has a pale yellow colour and is easy to distinguish from the heartwood. Pao rosa resembles Palissander species. The wood grain is straight, sometimes irregular or interlocked. The texture is fine.

Processing properties
The machining of Pao rosa can be done rather difficult, because of the high density and hardness. The wood has a blunting effect on the tools. Pre-drilling is necessary. The gluing and finishing properties are rather good. It dries quite slowly, with moderate risk of cracking and low risk of deformation.

Application
Pao rosa (solid) is mostly used for its decorative appearance. Often used applications are for example furniture, cabinet work, turnery goods, sculpture and wood carving for mosaics.

Common Name(s): Pau Rosa

Scientific Name: Bobgunnia fistuloides, B. madagascariensis
(syn. Swartzia fistuloides, S. madagascariensis)

Distribution: Small clusters within African rainforests

Tree Size: 70-90 ft (21-27 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 64 lbs/ft3 (1,030 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .82, 1.03

Janka Hardness: 2,940 lbf (13,080 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 24,100 lbf/in2 (166.2 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 2,480,000 lbf/in2 (17.10 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 13,450 lbf/in2 (92.8 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.2%, Tangential: 6.0%, Volumetric: 10.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pao Rosa Logs”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!